Skip to main content
Skip to navigation

MU Graduate Studies Previous Award Winners

Distinguished Dissertation Award

2016: Autumn Dolan (History)
2015: Ilker Ersoy (Computer Science)
2014: Jeongmin Choi (Plant Sciences) *
2013: Eleftherios Michailidis (Microbiology)
2012: Amanda Gilchrist (Psychology)
2011: Andrew Moon (Philosophy)
2010: Jessica Trioilo (HDFS)
2009: Brian Kaylor (Communication)
2008: Ali Arab (Statistics)
2008: Candice Morey (Psychology)
2007: Mark Geiger (History)
2007: Vladyslav Yaskin (Mathematics)
2006: Mary Meghan Davidson (ESCP)
2005: Jeremy Neely (History)
2004: Laura Rotunno (English)
2003: Seow Ting Lee (Journalism)
2002: Xiaochun Li (Mathematics)
2001: Steven Latta (Biological Sciences)

* Awarded Council of Graduate Schools (CGS) National Dissertation of the Year in Biological and Life Sciences

Dissertation Discipline Awards

2016: Jennifer Hulett, Biological and Life Sciences (Nursing)
2016: Mike Prentice, Social Sciences (Psychological Sciences)

Distinguished Thesis Award

2016: Kira Marshall (Animal Sciences)
2015: Jenna Rice (History)
2014: Zhiyuan Chen (Animal Science)
2013: Sarah Lirley McCune (History)
2012: Kittinun Vantasin (Computer Sciences)
2011: Anna Docherty (Psychology)
2010: Nicole Poythress Waters (Pathobiology Area Program)
2009: Ibrahim Almosallam (Computer Science)
2008: Juliette Paul (English)
2007: Amanda Logan (Anthropology)
2006: Kathleen Carson (ELPA)
2005: Jacob Vigil (Psychology)
2004: Karen Elaine Laird (English)
2003: Rebecca Wilford-Hammett (Geography)
2002: Craig Sullivan (Sociology)
2001: Dorothee Schuetz (German and Russian Studies)

Thesis Discipline Awards

2016: Colton Ochsner, Humanities and Fine Arts (History)

Donald K. Anderson Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

2016: Hunter Hampton (History)
2015: Hesam Oveys (Mathematics)
2014: Jennifer Wiard (History)
2013: Cassandra Yacovazzi (History)
2012: Claire Schmidt (English)
2011: Steven C. Smith (History)
2010: Rebecca Jacobs-Polley (History)
2010: Thomas O’Donnell (SEAS)
2009: Tyler B. Jamison (HDFS)
2009: Emily Rosko (English)
2008: Jennifer Beggs Weber (Sociology)
2008: Tiffany Ziegler (History)
2007: Brett Johnson (Theatre)
2007: Scott Tobias (Human Environmental Science)
2006: Crystal Frey (SEAS)
2005: Ethan Gannaway (Classical Studies)
2005: Tracy Kitchel (Agricultural Education)
2004: Scott Burris (Agricultural Education)
2003: Sarah Barnhart (Curriculum and Instruction)
2003: Laurie Sonnier (Curriculum and Instruction)
2002: Jason Hans (HDFS)
2001: Simon Davies (Statistics)
2001: Angela G. Dowell (Textiles and Apparel Management)

Donald K. Anderson Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award

2016: Andrew Robert Buck (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
2016: Cara Streit (Human Development and Family Sciences)
2015: Samantha Heintzelman (Psychology)
2014: Kenneth Vail (Psychology)
2013: Mohammad Sherafati (Physics and Astronomy)
2012: Kristen Veum (SEAS)
2011: Lindsay Borden (ESCP)
2010: Peng Zhuang (Computer Science)
2009: Denise Bouvrette (Genetics Area Program)
2009: Jacob Burress (Physics and Astronomy)
2008: Joshua A. Hicks (Psychology)
2007: James Benson (Mathematics)
2007: Tommi White (Biochemistry)
2006: Steven Mullen (Pathobiology Area Program)
2005: Mohan Dasari (Chemical Engineering)
2004: Jason Hans (HDFS)
2003: M. Meghan Davidson (ESCP)
2002: John Green (Rural Sociology)
2002: Jacob Oleson (Statistics)
2001: Joe Simmons (Pathobiology Area Program)
2001: Adriana J. Umana (Human Environmental Sciences)

John D. Bies International Travel Award recipients

Graduate Faculty Mentor Award recipients

Graduate Awards & Travel Scholarships